Can The Company Pay My Fees? Advancement And Indemnification In Business Divorce Litigation
[…] Limited Liability Companies

In business divorce litigation, whether one is entitled to advancement or indemnification (whether discretionary or mandatory) depends above all upon the kind of entity involved.

For LLCs, as with most things, the right to advancement and indemnification is generally governed by the operating agreement. "To determine whether advancement is appropriate" for an LLC manager or member, "it is necessary to review relevant portions of the Company's Operating Agreement."6

Section 420 of the Limited Liability Company Law (the "LLC Law") provides that "[s]ubject to the standards and restrictions, if any, set forth in the operating agreement," an LLC "may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless, and advance expenses to, any member, manager or other person . . . from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever."