Highlights
[…] Government contractors must align their offerings with these policies to successfully engage in federal AI procurement.
This Holland & Knight alert briefly summarizes below the key points from the EO and memos and provides useful tips for government contractors to successfully navigate the emerging landscape of AI in the federal procurement space.
Key Policies and Initiatives
Executive Order 14179
Issued on Jan. 23, 2025, EO 14179 focuses on the development of "AI systems that are free from ideological bias or engineered social agendas" and defines "AI" under 15 U.S.C. 9401(3) as "a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments." The EO: