Second Circuit Limits Retroactive Application Of Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act
[…] Id. at 426-27. Moreover, the State Department was responsible for recommending on a case-by-case basis whether sovereign immunity should be granted, making the decisions susceptible to political and diplomatic pressure. To obviate such case-by-case determinations, and to clarify the sovereign immunity standards, Congress passed the FSIA to codify "restrictive" immunity. See id. at 426-27. Citing to § 1602 of the Act, the court concluded that the Act applied to claims brought after its enactment, even if the conduct occurred before 1976. The district court noted that: "Congress directed that ‘claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.’" Id. at 436-37 (emphasis added).

In addition, the district court followed the Supreme Court’s decision in Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 U.S. 244 (1994), where the Court held that jurisdictional statutes apply to claims brought after their enactment.