23 August 2011
[…] See our posting on Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 637 F.3d 783, 800 (7th Cir. 2011) ("[E]ven when the foreign state fails to appear in the execution proceeding, the court must determine that the property sought to be attached is excepted from immunity under § 1610(a) or (b) before it can order attachment or execution.").

Third, the Court addresses the position taken the U.S., who expressed concern that Chabad would try to attach Russian property in the U.S. as a result of cultural exchange. Such seizures are is specifically exempt from attachment under 22 U.S.C. § 2459, which provides:

Whenever any work of art or other object of cultural significance is imported into the United States from any foreign country, pursuant to an agreement entered into between the foreign owner or custodian thereof and the United States or one or more cultural or educational institutions within the United States providing for the temporary exhibition or display thereof within the United States at any cultural exhibition, assembly, activity or festival . . . no court of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States may issue or enforce any judicial process . . . for the purpose or having the effect of depriving such institution . . . of custody or control of such object.

The Court determined that Chabad was not seeking to attach any impermissible property but included in its order a statement to that effect, without objection from Chabad.