"Even lawyers find that words like 'indemnity' and 'subrogation' ring of obscure Martian dialect."
[…] E. Scope of Indemnity and Additional Insured Coverage Prohibited/Allowed
Section 151.102 sets out the primary provision in the TAIA stating what types of indemnity or hold harmless agreements are void. This section, together with §151.104, which applies to additional insured provisions, are the statutory provisions most relevant to a construction defect claim arising out of a construction project.
In that connection, §151.102 of the TAIA provides:
Except as provided by §151.103, a provision in a construction contract, or in an agreement collateral to or affecting a construction contract, is void and unenforceable as against public policy to the extent that it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a claim caused by the negligence or fault, the breach or violation of a statute, ordinance, governmental regulation, standard, or rule, or the breach of contract of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee, other than the indemnitor or its agent, employee, or subcontractor of any tier.
As can be seen, by declaring an agreement void and unenforceable to the extent that it requires the indemnitor to indemnify the indemnitee for its own negligence, the TAIA prohibits broad form and intermediate form indemnity. The only indemnity remaining is for the negligence of the indemnitor that contributed to the loss or claim; in other words, limited or comparative form indemnity. It does not appear to prohibit indemnification for the indemnitor's fault in instances where the indemnitee's negligence may have contributed to the loss. Nevertheless, under those circumstances, the indemnitee is entitled to indemnity only for the portion of the damages attributable to the indemnitor's fault.
Section 151.104 incorporates the prohibition on broad and intermediate indemnity clauses from §151.102 into contractual additional insured requirements and additional insured coverage, providing:
[A] provision in a construction contract that requires the purchase of additional insured coverage, or any coverage endorsement, or provision within an insurance policy providing additional insured coverage, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it requires or provides coverage the scope of which is prohibited under this