22 April 2025
[…] Could a trial court allow coverage litigation for a supplemental claim to proceed alongside an appraisal of the amount of loss for that same supplemental claim? The Florida Supreme Court signaled an interest in tackling this question.

Insurers and insureds should be aware of this issue, because supplemental claims are common in large losses and following catastrophic events. Guidance on this issue from the Florida Supreme Court will have an immediate impact on how supplemental claims are adjusted.

A supplemental claim, defined by Fla. Stat. § 627.70132, is "a claim for additional loss or damage from the same peril which the insurer has previously adjusted or for which costs have been incurred while completing repairs or replacement pursuant to an open claim for which timely notice was previously provided to the insurer." The present statutory scheme took effect on Dec. 16, 2022, as part of the Senate Bill 2A legislative reforms. Prior versions of the statute provided different deadlines and did not apply to surplus lines insurers.