First Circuit Finds That El Gran Combo's Lead Vocalist Is Entitled To Royalties
[…] (Again, DPRA is unique in that it establishes an entitlement to royalties for performers, even if they do not own the copyright in the sound recordings.) The Small Webcaster Settlement Act of 2002 (“SWSA”) further amended 17 U.S.C.§ 114(g)(2) to establish “[a]n agent designated to distribute receipts from the licensing of transmissions.” That agent is a non-profit created for this purpose, SoundExchange, Inc.

For years, SoundExchange had been remitting all El Gran Combo statutory royalties to ECG Corp., but ECG Corp. had not distributed any of those royalties to the members of El Gran Combo who had performed on the recordings.