27 September 2004
[…] Because of the limited scope of the cure provisions, however, in reality, it may be many years before this issue is decided by a court.

One Violation, Two Violation, Three Violation, More? A further troubling aspect of the original Act that the amendments did not address is the definition of "violation." The LCPAGA provides for penalties for "a violation of" the Labor Code. Cal. Lab. Code §§ 2699(a) & (f). A key question is, how are these violations individuated and how, if at all, do they cumulate with each other? For example, take Labor Code § 212(a)(1), one of the major violations not subject to cure. It prohibits issuing wage payments in any form of check or instrument "unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument and at the time of its issuance and for a reasonable time thereafter, which must be at least 30 days, the maker or drawer has sufficient funds in or credit" for the payment. This one subsection poses at least nine and arguably more requirements on an employer. What happens if an employer violates more than one of those subcomponent requirements?