EPA's New Risk Management Program Regulations Impose New Requirements Including Additional Analyses For Process Hazards
[…] Additionally, the new regulations create an "employee participation" requirements for Program 2 owner/operators that are similar to those for Program 3. Compare id. § 68.62 with id. § 68.83.
  • For both Programs 2 and 3, the new regulations require the hazard review to identify (1) any needed standby or emergency power systems, and clarifying that "monitoring equipment associated with prevention and detection of accidental releases from covered processes has standby or backup power to provide continuous operation," id. §§ 68.50(a)(3); 68.67(c)(3); (2) natural hazards that can cause or exacerbate accidental releases, id. §§ 68.50(a)(5), 68.67(a)(8); and (3) "[s]tationary source siting, including the placement of processes, equipment, and buildings within the facility, and hazards posed by proximate stationary sources, and accidental release consequences posed by proximity to the public and public receptors," id. §§ 68.50(a)(6), 68.67(a)(5).