EPA's New Risk Management Program Regulations Impose New Requirements Including Additional Analyses For Process Hazards
[…] • Responding stationary sources must conduct field exercises with local emergency response officials before March 15, 2027, and at least every 10 years after that. § 68.96(b)(1)(i).
    • Non-responding and responding stationary sources must have appropriate mechanisms in place to notify emergency responders, including providing timely data and information detailing the current understanding and best estimates of the nature of the accidental release. This can be done through notification mechanisms designed to meet other Federal, State, or local notification requirements. Id. §§ 68.90; 68.95.
    • Non-responding stationary sources must also "maintain and implement, as necessary, procedures for informing the public and the appropriate Federal, State, and local emergency response agencies about accidental releases and partnering with these response agencies to ensure that a community notification system is in place to warn the public within the area potentially threatened by the accidental release. Documentation of the partnership shall be maintained." Id. § 68.90. Similar requirements are included for responding stationary sources. Id. § 68.95.
  • EPA made some modifications to what must be included in the source's Risk Management Plan ("RMP").