11 December 2000
[…] Also, the recent decision by the City Tax Tribunal in the U.S. Trust Corporation case will be discussed.

Jurisdiction of Tribunals

The statutes creating the Tribunals set forth their jurisdiction to hear disputes between the State and City tax departments and taxpayers. The Tribunals are to provide fair hearings to taxpayers and ensure that due process requirements are met. The Tribunals are given the authority to rule on the validity of regulations (or in the case of the City, rules) issued under the tax laws by the Commissioners of the tax departments.

The City Charter [§168(a)] also provides that the City Tribunal, "shall have the same power and authority as the commissioner of finance to impose, modify or waive any taxes within its jurisdiction, interest thereon, and any applicable civil penalties." In Matter of Alumet Corporation (decided September 14, 1994 at fn. 22.), this provision was held to give the Tribunal authority to exercise the discretion of the Commissioner under the tax laws rather than giving deference to the Commissioner's exercise of such discretion.