Don't Get The Boot: 1031 Exchanges For Oil, Gas, And Mineral Interests
[…] I. Introduction

Contrary to popular thought, 1031 Exchanges do not benefit only commercial real estate investors, and they may be a tax-saving option for mineral investors. Operators, non-operators, and investors in minerals and other oil and gas interests (collectively, "Oil and Gas Interests") have the opportunity to participate in these like-kind exchanges as well.

In a typical real estate transaction, the seller pays gains taxes on its amount realized. A seller that is concurrently selling and buying real property may avoid paying these taxes by filing an exception under 26 U.S.C. § 1031 ("1031 Exchange"). This exception allows the seller to avoid recognizing any gain on the sold property "if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment."1 Case law explains that the rationale behind a 1031 Exchange "is the concept that a taxpayer's economic situation following the exchange is essentially the same as it had been before the transaction."2