Implications Of New 10th Circuit Opinion On Oilfield Contamination Litigation
[…] The Tenth Circuit's decision in Lazy S Ranch breaks new legal ground in Oklahoma. No court construing Oklahoma law had previously applied Oklahoma's statutory definitions of "pollution" to a private landowner's claim for negligence per se. The holding is significant because the court's reasoning appears to create a daisy chain of liability: if there is sufficient evidence of a private nuisance arising from alleged contamination, then there will automatically be sufficient evidence of a public nuisance and negligence per se.

The Lazy S Ranch court started by juxtaposing 27A O.S. § 2-6-105(A) and § 2-1-102(12). Under the former, "pollution of any waters of the state is a public nuisance." Under the latter, "pollution" is defined as the release of substances "into the environment in quantities which are or will likely create a nuisance." The court reasoned that the creation of a "private nuisance based on the unlawful release of substances into the environment necessitates the finding of a public nuisance also."