19 August 2024
[…] A: Yes, it does. US corporations, their subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and employees subject to US law, and operating in Vietnam can be prosecuted for acts of bribery committed in Vietnam.

Q: Which entities or individuals are subject to the FCPA?

A: It applies to: (a) United States individuals; (b) United States corporations; and (c) other

corporations and multinationals listed on the US stock exchange.

Q: Can a foreign national who is not a citizen or resident of the United States be subject to the FCPA?

A: Yes. Coupled with the United States Travel Act, 18 U.S.C §1952, anyone, including foreign nationals, who use "any facility in interstate or foreign commerce" with the intent to "distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity" or "otherwise [to] promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity" can be prosecuted under the FCPA.

Q: What are the elements needed to prove violations under the FCPA?

A: For an individual or a corporation to be found in violation, five elements must be proven:

(1) a payment, offer, authorization, or promise to pay money or anything of value;