Supreme Court's Loper Bright Decision Likely To Bolster State Trend Of Abandoning Chevron Deference
[…] Of E. Baton Rouge v. 200 Gov't St., LLC, 995 So. 2d 32, 38 (La. Ct. App. 2008) ("[W]hile the administrative construction given to a statue by the agency responsible for its implementation may be a persuasive indication of its true meaning . . . an administrative interpretation cannot be given weight where it is contrary to or inconsistent with the statute."); King v. Miss. Military Dep't, 245 So. 3d 404, 408 (Miss. 2018) ("Pursuant to the foregoing reasoning, we announce today that we abandon the old standard of review giving deference to agency interpretations of statutes."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-326 ("In interpreting a state statute or rule, a court presiding over the appeal of a judgment in a contested case shall not defer to a state agency's interpretation of the statute or rule and shall interpret the statute or rule de novo. After applying all customary tools of interpretation, the court shall resolve any remaining ambiguity against increased agency authority.").

5 High Rock Lake Partners v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 735 S.E.2d 300, 303 (N.C. 2012) (quoting Lee v.