28 April 2025
[…] Footnotes

1. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3).

2. Id

3. 35 U.S.C. § 101 (patent eligible subject matter includes "any new and useful processes, machines, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."); Feist Publications, Inc. v. Rural Telephone Service Company, Inc., 499 U.S. 340, 345, 111 S.Ct. 1282, 1287 (1991) ("The sine qua non of copyright is originality. . . . Original, as the term is used in copyright, means only that the work was independently created by the author . . . and that it possesses at least some minimal degree of creativity.").

4. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(A).

5. Patent and copyright ownership derive from inventorship and authorship respectively. The use of AI may complicate the inventorship and authorship analyses.

6. "[T]he term 'owner,' with respect to a trade secret, means the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to, or license in, the trade secret is reposed." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(4).

7. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6).

8. Compulife Software, Inc. v. Newman, 111 F.4th 1147 (11th Cir. 2024).

9. OpenEvidence Inc. v. Pathway Medical, Inc., 12-cv10471, Document 1 at ¶ 2 (D. Mass Feb. 26, 2025).

10. Id. at ¶ 3.

11. Id. at ¶¶ 4, 8.

12. Oakwood Lab'ys LLC v.