PTAB Decided To Institute IPR Filed After Statutory One Year Time Bar
[…] The Board disagreed with the patent owner's argument that the Office lacks the authority to treat December 22-24, 2015 as federal holiday. Then, the PTAB determined that "Petitioner complied with the requirement of section 315(b) given the circumstances of the power outage during the December 22-24, 2015 time-frame and the announcements by the Office regarding the same. December 28, 2015 was the next succeeding business day after December 24, 2015" as set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 21(b) ("When the day, or the last day, for taking any action or paying any fee in the United States Patent and Trademark Office falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday within the District of Columbia, the action may be taken, or fee paid, on the next succeeding secular or business day."). For the related issue, please see the blog posted May 31, 2016 entitled "PTAB DENIES IPR PETITIONS AS TIME BARRED BY ONE DAY DESPITE ALLEGED 'TECHNICAL ISSUES' WITH PRPS."