Can AI Invent?
[…] As a starting point, these sections establish that an inventor must be a "person." For example, 35 U.S.C. §100(f) defines an inventor as "the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention."

Language under the headings of Pre-AIA (American Invents Act) and/or post-AIA 35 U.S.C. §115, on or after September 16, 2012, includes gendered personal pronouns such as "he," "himself," and/or "herself." Pre-AIA and post-AIA 35 U.S.C. §116 also define the inventor and use the genderless personal pronoun "they." Specifically, 35 U.S.C. §115(b) defines the required oath and declaration statements inventors must make when filing a patent application: "[A]n oath or declaration under subsection (a) shall contain statements that... such individual believes himself or herself to be the original inventor or an original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application." (Emphasis added).