28 March 2010
[…] Warranties "come with"....

Buyers' legal rights can be created by statute, common law or contract. The Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC"), a statute that has been adopted in some form by all 50 states and that governs commercial transactions (including the sale of art), defines broad rights for buyers.

  • Section 3-312 states that every contract for sale includes an implied warranty of good title. The seller is deemed to be promising you that, when you buy the picture, you will receive good title to it free of unknown leans on it.
  • Section 2-313 states that any "affirmation of fact" or "description of the goods" made by the seller to the buyer that "relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain" creates an express warranty that the goods conformto the affirmation or description. If the seller tells you the picture is by Picasso and was once owned by George Clooney, he is promising you that these facts are true.

.... but warranties can be excluded by contract....