Appellate Court Hands Musicians A Big Win For Music Royalties
[…] Carlos Juan Aponte-Cruz, a/k/a Charlie Aponte, ("Aponte"). The appeal to the First Circuit arose from contention surrounding the statutory language of 17 U.S.C. § 114(g), specifically, what, or who, is meant by, "recording artist . . . featured on [the] sound recording[s]." § 114(g)(2)(D)

For the greater part of the 21st century, royalties for sound recordings have been distributed and allocated according to the Small Webcaster Settlement Act of 2002 ("SWSA"), Pub. L. No. 107-321, 116 Stat. 2780, which amended § 114(g)(2). See Ithier v. Aponte-Cruz, No. 22-1859, 2024 WL 3040921, at *2-3 (1st Cir. June 18, 2024). This amendment served to establish "[a]n agent designated to distribute receipts from the licensing of transmissions." § 5(c). SoundExchange, Inc. ("SoundExchange"), a nonprofit performance rights organization became the statutorily designated, nonprofit, to distribute receipts from the licensing of transmissions. According to the statute, SoundExchange was to distribute 50% of the receipts to the copyright owner, § 114(g)(2)(A), 2.5% to nonfeatured musicians (whether or not members of the American Federation of Musicians) who have performed on sound recordings, § 114(g)(2)(B), 2.5% to nonfeatured vocalists (whether or not members of the American Federation of Musicians) who have performed on sound recordings, § 114(g)(2)(C), and 45% to the "recording artist or artists featured on such sound recording (or the persons conveying rights in the artists' performance in the sound recordings)." § 114(g)(2)(D).

Traditionally, SoundExchange had been dispensing all El Gran Combo statutory royalties to EGC Corp., even though the company never distributed any of those royalties to the members of El Gran Combo. See Ithier v. Aponte-Cruz, No. 22-1859, 2024 WL 3040921, at *2-3 (1st Cir.