On April 11, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) issued guidance excluding from the reciprocal tariffs (the country-specific tariffs – including tariffs on China – and the baseline 10% tariff) a host of electronics, including smartphones, laptops, televisions. This relief appears to be temporary because, as noted above, on April 14, the Commerce Department announced a Section 232 investigation on semiconductors including downstream products such as smartphones and laptops that may result in tariffs.
Background on Section 232 Investigations
Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. 1862) provides the President with authority to impose restrictions on imports based on an affirmative determination by the Department of Commerce that the product under investigation "is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair national security."
By law, the Commerce Department has 270 days to present the Department's findings and recommendations to the President. Section 232 requires that the Secretary of Commerce provide notice to the Secretary of Defense upon initiation of the investigation.