Particular Market Situation (PMS): New Regulations In DOC Antidumping Proceedings
[…] • Actions by non-governmental entities (e.g., strategic alliances between one or more producers, sales by third country exporters of significant inputs for less than fair value) that contribute to a cost distortion during the POI/POR.

As noted below, for the cost-based PMS provision to apply, these distortions would need to be found "particular".

Determining Whether a Market Situation Is "Particular"

Once the Department has determined that a "market situation" exists, the Department must then determine whether the market situation is "particular." Under § 351.416(e), a market situation will be found "particular" if it "impacts prices or costs for only certain parties or products in the subject country," including "producers, importers, exporters, purchasers, users, industries, or enterprises, individually or in combination" in the subject country.