25 February 2003
[…] According, because the ability of the agency to recoup is tied back to whether and when a provider reports "material change" events to the agency, counsel would be wise in taking a conservative posture in reporting events that affect the operations of a provider-based entity. When in doubt, it may be wise to report.

Lastly, in an effort to clarify a discrepancy between the preamble text in the proposed rule issued in May 2002 and the regulatory language at 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(k)(2), CMS indicates that "treatment of the facility or organization as provider-based ceases with the date that CMS determines that the facility or organization no longer qualifies for provider-based status." According, providers will not be allowed an additional 6-month grace period before a facility’s provider-based status would be revoked.