6 March 2025
[…] Even if the contract does not explicitly reference the necessary clauses, however, those clauses may sometimes be viewed as being part of the contract under the law. G. L. Christian & Associates v. United States, 312 F.2d 418 (Ct. Cl. 1963). So contractors must be aware, that in some cases, the government retains the right to terminate the contractor despite the absence of the clauses listed above from the contract.

The Uniform Guidance treats terminations of grants differently than the FAR does contracts. But 2 CFR §200.340(a) provides the government and any pass-through entity with the discretion to terminate a grant "to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities" and "if the recipient or subrecipient fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award."

As with suspensions, grantees should look to 2 CFR §200.343 for verbiage addressing the impacts of such a termination on allowable costs. As provided therein, costs will be allowable in only limited circumstances, where: