SBA Final Rule Eliminates Self-Certification For Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses
[…] Firms that fail to apply for certification through VetCert by December 22, 2024 will not be able to self-certify thereafter.

SBA's Implementation of Section 864

Implementing Section 864 of the 2024 NDAA, the SBA issued a direct final rule to eliminate any language permitting SDVOSB self-certification from its regulations and explicitly require certification to be eligible for SDVOSB contracts. Specifically, the final rule changes language in 13 CFR § 125.3(a), and (c)(1)(xi) and 13 CFR § 128.200(c)(2).

The final rule adds "certified" to 13 CFR § 125.3(a) to now state that the "purpose of the subcontracting assistance program is to provide the maximum practicable subcontracting opportunities for...certified small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans..." The final rule also removes "certified" from the phrase "certified small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" as this language references the Small Disadvantaged Business certification, which is a self-certification.