Facts and Rulings
[…] Id. at *25. That is, the plaintiff must allege that the defendant engaged in some wrongful activity apart from the act of interference itself.

Rule of Reason Is Applied to Sec. 16600 In the Context of Business Contracts

On the second question, the California Supreme Court agreed with the parties that Business and Professions Code section 16600 applies to business contacts (and not just employment agreements). Id. at *27. The Court noted that the language of section 16600 is broad on its face, providing that "Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." Id. at *29. "Read in isolation, the text suggests that any part of an agreement restraining a party from engaging in a trade, profession, or business is per se invalid unless certain exceptions apply." Id.