Facts and Rulings
[…] Under the settlement terms, defendant Biogen required Forward to terminate its contract with the plaintiff Ixchel. Under its terms, the co-development agreement between Ixchel and Biogen was terminable at will. However, asserting that the settlement terms unlawfully interfered with its existing contract with Forward, Ixchel sued Biogen in federal court asserting (among other things) claims for tortious interference with contractual relations and violation of California Business and Professions Code section 16600, which provides: "Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." The federal court dismissed Biogen's claims and the matter was appealed to the Ninth Circuit.

On appeal, the Ninth Circuit certified two questions of California law for referral to the California Supreme Court, which the Court accepted.