, No. 13-cv-0520, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67795 (May 10,
[…] of the Dealer Act. Hyundai contended that no opportunity to cure
was required because the breach was incurable.
New York Common Law Principles Relating to Incurable
Breaches Are Not Modified by Statutory Opportunity to
Cure
Under the Dealer Act, "due cause" is required before a
franchisor may terminate a dealer, regardless of the terms of the
franchise agreement. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(d)(1).
A franchisor terminating under this provision must give the dealer
ninety days written notice of its intent to terminate. Id.
At issue in this case was Section 463(2)(e)(2) of the Dealer Act,
which mandates that such written notice of termination must be
issued with "due cause" and in "good faith."
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(e)(2). This provision
provides that "due cause" exists when there is "a
material breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and
necessary provision of the franchise if the breach is not cured
within a reasonable time after written notice of the breach
has been received . . ." Id. (emphasis added).
The court found that a provision of the franchise agreement
explicitly required the Dealer to "maintain a high standard of
ethical care in the operation of the franchise," and concluded
that the Dealer's widespread deceptive business practices were