CAS Legal Mailbag – 6/13/24
[…] What are the legal rights of parents in this situation?

Lazy Days of Summer No

More

Dear No More:

There is no law prohibiting teachers or other school officials from scheduling activities for students over the summer. But Legal Mailbag notes that there is a difference between what school officials can do and what they should do.

Boards of education and their agents – superintendents, administrators and teachers – have discretion to schedule educational activities as they see fit. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a) provides that “(a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state, as defined in section 10-4a, and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district . . . .” (Emphasis added). Moreover, most statutory requirements that apply to school districts establish minimums (180 days in a school year, 900 hours of actual instruction, graduation requirements, and so on), not maximums.