I. Introduction.
[…] Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 27.01 (allowing treble damages and attorney’s fees); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33 (Vernon 1964 & Supp. 2000).
The statute of limitations for fraud in Texas is four years. Tex. Civ. Pract. & Rem. Code § 16.004. The "discovery rule" applies to fraud cases in Texas. Berkley v. American Cyanamid Co., 799 F.2d 995, 998 (5th Cir. 1986).
E. DTPA. Attorneys may be sued for violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.41 ("DTPA"), but potential DTPA liability has been greatly restricted by 1995 legislation. DTPA’s § 17.49(c) provides:
Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill. This exemption does not apply to:
- an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;
- a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46(b)(23);
- an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; or
- breach of an express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion.
The listed exceptions to § 17.49(c) thus allow a DTPA claim to be brought for misrepresentations or "unconscionable actions" that are not part of the lawyer’s advice, judgment or opinion. See Latham v.