1 February 2007
[…] Notably, the plaintiff homeowners’ association was originally formed as an unincorporated association. The Court of Appeals pointed out that the rule in Eckles v. Atlanta Technology Group, 267 Ga. 801, 485 S.E.2d 22 (1997), requiring corporations to be represented by an attorney, does not apply to unincorporated associations. Having apparently later incorporated, the plaintiff was required to be represented by counsel.

Footnotes

1 O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20 provides:
(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.
(b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:

(1) Directly commits the crime;
(2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity;
(3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or
(4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.

2 The Court did not consider whether the issue should be governed by Delaware law. Delaware does recognize a claim for aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty. See Malpiede v. Townson, 780 A.2d 1075, 1096 (Del. 2001).

3 See also Time Warner Entertainment Co., L.P. v.