25 January 2006
[…] (Citations omitted.)

10 It is curious that the Court of Appeals in Waverly Hall does not cite any of the provisions of the Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code and other corporate law statutory provisions that expressly apply to religious institutions, including O.C.G.A. § 14-3-180, which gives precedence to religious doctrine when it conflicts with the provisions of the Code, O.C.G.A. § 14-5-45, which expresses the reluctance of courts to interfere with management of the "temporalities" of the church and O.C.G.A. § 14-5-43, which provides that "The majority of those who adhere to its organization and doctrines represent a church."

11 The Court noted that the GBCC expressly authorizes direct actions in statutory close corporations under certain circumstances. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-940(a)(1).