25 January 2006
[…] The decision also demonstrates the importance of brokers’ defining their relationship and responsibilities in situations where both a traditional business enterprise and real estate transactions are at issue.

4. Dismissal of Derivative Action on Special Litigation Committee’s Report and Recommendation Affirmed; Limitation on Discovery Discussed – Thompson v. Scientific Atlanta, Inc.

In Thompson v. Scientific Atlanta, Inc., 275 Ga. App. 680, 621 S.E.2d 796 (2005), the Court of Appeals addressed the special statutory procedure, authorized under O.C.G.A. § 14-2-744, for dismissal of a derivative action if a majority of independent directors, a special committee or a panel of independent persons makes "a determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative suit is not in the best interests of the corporation."

The shareholder plaintiff submitted a derivative demand to the Scientific Atlanta, Inc. ("SA") Board of Directors, claiming that insider selling followed by an announcement of declining orders and a drop in the company’s stock resulted from breaches of fiduciary duty by the Board.