25 January 2006
[…] The principal issue presented by the appeal relevant to this survey was whether the broker, in fact, owed a fiduciary duty to the business owner. At trial, the broker admitted that as the owner’s broker, "in the facts of this particular case," she owed a fiduciary duty of allegiance to put the owner’s interests above her own. The broker also testified that as a business broker she engaged in a "long-term, in-depth relationship" with the owner so as to "understand the workings of [the owner’s] business."

The broker argued on appeal, however, that by statute no fiduciary duty existed, citing O.C.G.A. § 10-6A-4(a), which states that "[a] broker shall not be deemed to have a fiduciary relationship with any party or fiduciary obligations to any party." O.C.G.A. § 10-6A-3(2), defines "broker" to mean "any individual or entity issued a broker's real estate license by the Georgia Real Estate Commission." The Court found no difficulty in holding that the term "broker," for purposes of O.C.G.A. § 10-6A-4(a), does not include business brokers, but applies only to real estate brokers.