Antitrust & Trade Regulation News
[…] Fourth Circuit Revives Petroleum Predation Claim The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals recently overturned a district court dismissal of a South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act ("SCUTPA") claim. In R.L. Jordan Oil Company of North Carolina, Inc. v. Boardman Petroleum, Inc., the appeals court disagreed with the two reasons the district court gave: that the plaintiff failed to submit evidence of harm to competition, and that the SCUTPA violated the due process clause of the South Carolina constitution. Section 325(a) of SCUTPA prohibits the selling of motor fuel below cost "where the intent or effect is to destroy or substantially lessen competition or to injure a competitor." The appeals court found that the district court’s requiring Jordan to prove a lessening of competition, i.e. antitrust injury, effectively read out of the statute the alternative avenue for showing harm: showing injury to a competitor.