No Right to Presence of Coworkers During Investigatory Interviews In Nonunion Workplaces
[…] The new ruling notes that the workplace environment has changed, and that the changes include "ever-increasing requirements to conduct workplace investigations, as well as new security concerns raised by incidents of national and workplace violence." The NLRB decision overrules its decision in Epilepsy Foundation of Northeast Ohio, 331 NLRB 676, which extended Weingarten rights to nonunion employees, and restores the 15 years of precedent established in Sears, Roebuck & Co. and E.I. DuPont & Co.

Background

Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1973) (NLRA) provides that "employees shall have the right ... to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection … " An employee’s activity that is both "concerted" in nature and pursued for union-related purposes aimed at collective bargaining or for other "mutual aid or protection" receives protection under the NLRA. Activity is "concerted" when undertaken with or without the authority of coworkers and not