19 August 2011
[…] In any event, the appeal of the Nevada case and H.R. 2126 should be closely watched, as either or both may prove to be significant in determining the preemption of state laws for risk retention group in future cases.

Footnote

1 Under the Liability Risk Retention Act, an RRG must be licensed by the state insurance regulator in its state of domicile but, in the nondomiciliary states in which it operates, the RRG is only required to be "registered" with the insurance regulator.

2 Surprisingly, the opinion did not discuss Section 485.185 of the Nevada Motor Vehicle Code, which provides that vehicle owners must maintain "insurance provided by an insurance company licensed by the Division of Insurance ... and approved to do business" in Nevada or Section 482.215(e) and (f ), which requires that applicants for vehicle registrations must provide satisfactory proof that the vehicle owner has insurance provided by an insurance company that is "licensed" and "approved."