19 August 2011
[…] The Nevada commissioner relied upon both Section § 3905(d) of the Liability Risk Retention Act and two federal appellate cases in reaching the conclusions stated in the opinion. Under the Liability Risk Retention Act, RRGs are generally exempted from state law in nondomiciliary states, subject to certain exceptions. One of the preemption exceptions is set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 3905(d), which states in pertinent part as follows:

Subject to the [antidiscrimination] provisions of section 3902(a)(4) ..., nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preempt the authority of a State to specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility where the State has required a demonstration of financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake specified activities. Such means may include or exclude insurance coverage obtained from an admitted insurance company, an excess lines company, a risk retention group, or any other source ....

In the opinion, the Nevada commissioner also relied upon Mears Transportation Group, et al. v. Dickinson, 34 F.3d 1019 (11th Cir. 1994). In the Mears case, a Florida statute required that the mandatory minimum financial responsibility limits be provided by a member of the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association. The 11th Circuit held that the Florida statute wa s not preempted because, in U.S.C. § 3905(d), the Liability Risk Retention Act expressly retained a state's authority to specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit. Because captives, surplus lines insurers, reciprocal insurers, and other types of insurers were not members of the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, and therefore were prohibited from issuing first-dollar automobile liability insurance in Florida, the 11th Circuit also found that the