Income Tax on Part-Year Residents
[…] In Matter of Donal A. Meyers v. Tax Appeals Tribunal13, additions to tax were imposed under Tax Law section 685(c) by means of a notice and demand. The taxpayer argued that he was entitled to a prepayment hearing. This argument was rejected by the State Tax Appeals Tribunal14, which found that the only State income tax provision allowing for a prepayment hearing is in Tax Law section 689(b), which applies to notices of deficiency. The Appellate Division agreed that the state income tax provisions did not appear to give the taxpayer the right to a prepayment hearing. However, Tax Law section 2006, which establishes the jurisdiction of the State Tax Appeals Tribunal, provides for hearings "as a matter of right" upon request, "unless a right to such a hearing is specifically provided for, modified or denied by another provision of this chapter." The Appellate Division held that because the right to a prepayment hearing was not specifically provided for, modified or denied by another Tax Law provision, the taxpayer was entitled to a prepayment hearing protesting the notice and demand issued by the State.