European Union: GDPR 6 Months After Implementation: Where Are We Now?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was the biggest story of 2018 in the field of global privacy and data protection. The GDPR became enforceable in European Union Member States on May 25, 2018, significantly expanding the territorial reach of EU data protection law and introducing numerous changes that affected the way organizations globally process the personal data of their EU customers, employees and suppliers. These important changes required action by companies and institutions around the world. In almost six months after the GDPR's effective date, organizations are still working on compliance—and will be for years to come.

Critical provisions

The GDPR applies to organizations inside and outside the EU. Organizations "established" inside the EU, essentially meaning a business or unit located in the EU, must comply with the GDPR if they process personal data in the context of that establishment. The GDPR also applies to organizations outside the EU that offer goods or services to, or monitor the behavior of, individuals located in the EU.

The GDPR uses other terms not familiar to US businesses but which need to be understood. Both "data controllers" and "data processors" have obligations under the GDPR, and data subjects can bring actions directly against either or both of those parties. A data controller is an organization that has control over and determines how and why to process data. A data controller is often, but not always, the organization that has the direct relationship with the data subject (the individual about whom the data pertains). A data processor is an organization that processes personal data on behalf of a data controller, typically a vendor or service provider. The GDPR defines "processing" to mean any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means (e.g., collection, recording, storage, alteration, use, disclosure and structuring).

The GDPR also broadly defines "personal data" as any information directly or indirectly relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Organizations in the US are used to a narrower definition of personal data, which typically includes information that, if breached, would put an individual at risk of identity theft or fraud and require notice (e.g., Social Security numbers, driver's license numbers, and financial account, credit and debit card numbers).

Necessary steps

Compliance means more than just updating an online privacy policy, though that is also necessary. It involves, for many, mapping EU personal data processes, accommodating the rights of EU individuals, implementing accountability mechanisms, mitigating risk in the supply chain, and anticipating new data breach and cybersecurity obligations. Recommended compliance steps will depend on the type of organization, the EU data collected, the GDPR footprint and exposure, and the organization's risk tolerance. The GDPR requires, among other things:

  • Identifying data processing and confirming that data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  • More detailed privacy notices that include information such as the purposes of the data processing, the legal basis for processing, categories of recipients, and the period for which personal data will be stored;
  • Honoring data subject rights, including the right to access, modify and restrict the processing of data, the right to data portability, and the right to be forgotten;
  • A record of accountability that details all data-processing activities;
  • For certain companies, appointment of a data protection officer and/or an EU representative;
  • Updating supplier contracts to include specific language prescribed by the GDPR;
  • Compliance with tight timelines for breach notification (within 72 hours of being aware of the breach); and
  • Adherence to rules and EU-approved mechanisms regarding cross-border data transfers (which are essentially the same as those under the previous EU data protection regime but often ignored by US companies).

Non-compliance with the GDPR can result in two levels of fines: the greater of €20m or 4 percent of global turnover, or €10m or 2 percent of global turnover, depending on the nature of violation.

Implementation: better late than never

A Ponemon Institute benchmark survey sponsored by McDermott, Will & Emery this past April (one month before the GDPR effective date) revealed that many companies were behind schedule to achieve GDPR compliance by the May deadline. The survey results showed that:

  • 40 percent of companies expected to achieve compliance only after the regulation came into effect. That is despite the fact that 60 percent of respondents said that the GDPR would "significantly change" their organizations' workflows, and 71 percent of respondents acknowledged that lack of compliance could have a detrimental impact on their organizations' ability to conduct business globally.
  • Organizations heavily invested (relative to their general spend) in their GDPR compliance efforts. According to the findings, the average annual budget for compliance was $13 million — a figure that one in three companies expected to review annually.
  • More than one in five organizations believed that a budget allocation would continue indefinitely in their organization due to a need to invest in technologies, governance practices and staffing.

The survey results reflect the concern of numerous organizations over the potential financial penalties resulting from non-compliance. As a result, many organizations have focused on those activities that are potentially most visible to regulators and data subjects, such as consumer or other public facing policies, data subject consents, and data subject rights. Once complete, organizations have moved on to those compliance processes or tools that are required but seemingly less visible to regulators and data subjects, such as internal policies and procedures.

Regulator activity is starting

In the six months since the GDPR came into effect, complaints over violations have been filed against several well-known tech companies. In July, the Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom issued the first formal enforcement action under the GDPR against a Canadian data analytics firm. The enforcement action, in the form of an enforcement notice, required the firm to cease processing any personal data of UK or EU citizens obtained from UK political organizations for certain enumerated purposes (e.g., data analytics, political campaigning and advertising).

Additionally, in the last several months, data protection authorities in Germany and France announced that they would start audits to check compliance with the GDPR. Several other governments (such as Israel and Brazil) have moved on their own data privacy regulations to keep up with the GDPR regime.

The state of California passed the California Consumer Privacy Act over the summer, which provides GDPR-like protections and gives California consumers broader access and control over their personal information. The California law, which will take effect Jan. 1, 2020, will move the U.S. privacy regime in the direction of the generally applicable privacy laws that have applied extraterritorially for years. We anticipate that this trend will continue, with GDPR-inspired data protection soon becoming the new normal.

Class actions are looming

Class actions have not been common in the EU for many reasons, but the GDPR has provisions that may encourage them. Data subjects and non-profits alike can take legal action to assert their rights and seek redress by claiming compensation, including for material damages and distress. There is a reversal of the burden of proof in which the controller and/or processor must prove they were in compliance with the GDPR. Both data controllers and data processors can be 100 percent liable for a violation of the GDPR, if both were involved in the relevant data processing.

The post-GDPR world is full of apprehension and opportunity. Many organizations struggle to assess their obligations under the GDPR, and some have only begun to implement the infrastructure needed to respond to incidents and data requests. As data subject requests start to come in, the waiting game of what's next on the enforcement side continues. It is clear that the GDPR requires many organizations to build data protection into their day-to-day business operations, and a thoughtful approach to GDPR compliance can also help mitigate risk and exposure not only under the GDPR, but other global data privacy and protection regimes as well.

Originally published in Massachusetts Lawyers Weekly. Reprinted with permission.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions