Worldwide: GDPR, Part I: History Of European Data Protection Law

In today's global marketplace, organizations must comply with an increasingly complicated set of international laws and regulations. This article is the first in a seven-part series which seeks to explain, in plain English, the critical compliance requirements of the European Union's forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). While this series will focus on a number of the most significant "need to know" features of the GDPR, future editions of this series will also compare how the GDPR will affect commerce among and between three of the world's most significant markets: the United States, the European Union, and China.

Part 1: A brief history of European data protection law and why it's important to understanding the GDPR

What is the GDPR and why is it important?

The forthcoming GDPR1 is a new European regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the EU. It applies to all EU member states, and will become fully effective on May 25, 2018. This new regulation will replace the currently controlling European Data Protective Directive 95/46/EC and is significant because it expands the territorial reach of European data protection laws beyond "data controllers" and "data processors" to those entities who:

  • offer goods or services to European residents; or
  • monitor the behavior of European residents (if that behavior occurs in Europe).

This new regulation, therefore, will apply to many international corporations who either do business within the EU, or transact in the data of EU citizens.

How is a history of European data protection relevant to understanding the GDPR?

Understanding the history of European efforts to protect the data of its citizens can be helpful in two important ways. First, it can help practitioners understand how the GDPR's new standards change the compliance requirements of the existing European framework. Second, an understanding of the history of data protection efforts around the globe will serve as a broad foundation for understanding what will inevitably be evolving data privacy and data protection efforts in the U.S. and other countries.

An early but important effort: the 1980 OECD Guidelines

From the outset, it's helpful to recognize that the principles behind this new GDPR are not new. The principles embodied in the GDPR actually go all the way back to World War II, when leaders of a war-torn Europe realized that the best way to ensure ongoing peace and prosperity was to encourage broader international cooperation and reconstruction2. To aid in that effort, in 1945 the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) was born.

In 1980, thirty five years after its founding, the OECD (which by that time included the U.S. and several other European countries) issued a set of international data privacy and protection guidelines known as the "Guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Data Flows of Personal Data." These guidelines established several important principles of data protection and privacy that we see reflected in today's GDPR, including the following:

  • The purpose of data collection should be relevant to its use;
  • Data should be protected against loss and unauthorized access;
  • Individuals should have the right to know what data is collected about him or her;
  • Individuals should have the right to access any data related to him or her; and
  • An individual should be able to challenge the retention of data, or amend or erase data about him or her.

The OECD guidelines quickly became the global standard for fair information practices, but their power to influence data handling practices within OECD member states was limited because the OECD guidelines were just that – guidelines. In other words, despite their value in declaring important data protection principles, the OECD guidelines were still a non-binding and voluntary framework. 

As European nations sought to develop implementing measures to comply with this framework, several individual and at times conflicting privacy laws were passed by OECD member states. This led to a great deal of confusion regarding how to comply with what became a patchwork of regional privacy requirements. 

The EU's 1995 Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC

In 1995, the European Union attempted to solve some of the problems caused by the mosaic of European privacy laws resulting from the OECD framework. To do so, the European Commission (EC) promulgated a new "directive" which was now binding upon EU member states3. This directive, known as the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, required each EU member state to adopt privacy laws that are "equivalent" to one another. It also directed that data could only be exported to third party countries that could ensure "an adequate level of protection" for European citizens' data through their domestic laws or through international commitments that had been made.

Which countries were deemed to have "adequate" protections for privacy under the Directive?

In furtherance of the directive, the EC recognized a limited number of third party countries deemed to have an "adequate" legal framework for the protection of EU citizens' data4. Those countries included Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Faeroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, and Uruguay. These countries could therefore transfer the data of EU citizens without any additional approval. Significantly, the EC did not find the protections afforded by U.S. law to be "adequate."

The U.S. response and evolving efforts to comply with the directive

The "Safe Harbor" framework

On July 26, 2000, the EC approved a "Safe Harbor" framework developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce. This framework established a set of fair data information practices to which participating organizations agreed to abide. To comply with the requirements of the directive, organizations participating in the framework also agreed to enhanced enforcement and oversight by two U.S. regulatory agencies: the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) 5 and the Department of Transportation (DOT).

The Schrems decision and the invalidation of the Safe Harbor framework

In 2013, Austrian lawyer Max Schrems filed a complaint against Facebook to prohibit Facebook's transfer of personal data from Ireland to the U.S. The suit was brought in the wake of several disclosures made by Edward Snowden, including the specific allegation that Facebook USA participated in the National Security Agency's PRISM surveillance program6. Schrems based his complaint on the directive's mandate that data not be transferred to non-EU countries, unless the company transferring the data can guarantee "adequate protection." On September 23, 2015, the EC ruled in Schrems' favor, declaring the Safe Harbor agreement invalid, and holding that individual data protection authorities were permitted to suspend data transfers to third countries if those countries violated EU rights.

On October 6, 2015, the Court of Justice of the EU further ruled that the Safe Harbor framework was invalid for several reasons: it allowed for government interference of the directive's protections, it did not provide legal remedies for individuals who seek to access data related to them or to have their data erased or amended, and it prevented national supervisory authorities from appropriately exercising their powers.

Back to the drawing board: the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

On July 12, 2016, U.S. Secretary of Commerce Penny Pritzker and EU Commissioner Věra Jourová announced the approval of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as a valid legal mechanism to comply with EU requirements when transferring personal data from the EU to the U.S. The Privacy Shield replaced the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework, and the Department of Commerce began accepting Privacy Shield compliance certifications on August 1, 20167

Under the Privacy Shield framework, U.S. companies are required to certify compliance with seven primary data security principles, including the responsibility to:

  1. Respond to complaints within 45 days;
  2. Provide a response with assessment of the merits and potential solutions;
  3. Designate an independent dispute resolution body in the EU or the U.S.;
  4. Respond promptly to requests for information from Department of Commerce;
  5. Provide information to the FTC when requested;
  6. Cooperate with Data Protection Authorities (DPAs); and
  7. Submit to regular compliance reviews.

Participating organizations must also agree to enhanced monitoring and enforcement requirements through national or local DPAs, and an expanded role for U.S. regulatory authorities, including the U.S. Department of Commerce, the FTC, and the DOT.

A shift from self-certification under the Privacy Shield to the new GDPR

On January 25, 2012, the EC announced it would attempt to unify data protection law across a unified EU via proposed legislation called the "General Data Protection Regulation." The EC's objectives for this new legislation included:

  • the harmonization of 27 national data protection regulations into one unified regulation;
  • the improvement of corporate data transfer rules outside the EU; and
  • the improvement of user control over personal identifying data.

On April 27, 2016, after four years of negotiation, final legislative approval was obtained for the GDPR8, and after a two year transition period, the regulation will become fully enforceable on May 25, 2018. The GDPR will supersede the former data protection directive known as Directive 95/46/EC.

To what will the GDPR apply?

The GDPR addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. The primary objectives of the GDPR are to give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying regulations within the EU. The GDPR codifies into law many additional requirements for the handling and protection of data including stricter conditions for consent, a broader definition of sensitive data, new provisions on protecting children's privacy, mandatory breach reporting obligations, and the inclusion of the "right to be forgotten."

Additional protections: the EU-U.S. Umbrella Agreement and U.S. Judicial Redress Act

The EU-U.S. Data Protection and Privacy Agreement or the "Umbrella Agreement"

Despite the enhanced requirements imposed by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, lingering concerns about U.S. government surveillance programs led the European Commission to negotiate and adopt an additional data protection agreement known as the EU-U.S. Data Protection and Privacy Agreement, otherwise known as the "Umbrella Agreement"9. This agreement entered into force on February 1, 2017, and layered on an additional data protection framework for personal data transferred for the purpose of prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of criminal offenses, including terrorism.  

The U.S. Judicial Redress Act

To finalize implementation of the Umbrella Agreement, EU negotiators insisted that EU citizens be extended the privacy rights and remedies available to U.S. persons within the U.S. Accordingly, in anticipation of the full implementation of the Umbrella Agreement, on February 24, 2016, the U.S. Congress passed the U.S. Judicial Redress Act (JRA), to extend the benefits of the U.S. Privacy Act to Europeans.

Significantly, the JRA extends some, but not all of the protections in the Privacy Act to records shared by EU and other designated countries with U.S. law enforcement agencies, including records shared under the Umbrella Agreement. The JRA also affords persons who are the subject of those records – including citizens of EU member states – access to certain civil remedies and other U.S. court proceedings for violations of those protections. 

Despite the adoption of the Umbrella Agreement and the passage of the JRA, there are still a number of exceptions, definitional limitations, loopholes, and other hurdles a citizen of an EU country must clear before he/she can actually seek redress under the law.

Conclusion

In the 241 year history of the U.S., Americans have cultivated a national identity based on the ideas of individualism and a free market economy with limited government interference. This is reflected in the U.S.' "sectoral" approach to data privacy and data protection. U.S. law and policy has addressed certain data privacy and data protection concerns, but only in very specific ways to address the specific needs of individual sectors of the U.S. economy.

For example, to protect the health care sector in the U.S. the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 was enacted to provide data privacy and security to medical information10. In 1999, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act was passed to protect data within the financial sector by requiring financial institutions to explain information-sharing practices to their customers and to safeguard sensitive data11. In addition, 48 separate state data breach notification statutes have been passed to reflect the legislative judgment of 48 individual states regarding manner and means by which data breach notifications should be made12

These examples illustrate that there is no overarching federal data privacy or data protection framework currently in existence within the U.S. When contrasted with the evolving series of European frameworks, directives, and regulations described above, the significance of the newly enacted GDPR becomes evident. To some, the requirements of the GDPR may be seen as onerous or unnecessary, but when compared with the prior patchwork of European law and policy in this area, at the very least, the GDPR will facilitate a more uniform international effort regarding data protection and compliance. So although it is too early to decide whether the GDPR's reporting, compliance, and enforcementprovisions will function as intended, it is likely that other global regulations will soon follow the GDPR.

The world is becoming "connected" at an alarming rate13, and for global policy makers to keep up with this connected world, international data privacy and protection regimes must be aligned to insure the various personal, governmental, and financial interests of citizens are honored and respected within connected nations across the globe. The GDPR may be the first of many international efforts in this arena.

Citations

1 The official title of the regulation is "Regulation (Europe) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data," as published in the Official Journal of the EU.

2 See http://www.oecd.org/about/history/

3 According to Article 288 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, a directive is binding upon each member state, but leaves to the national authorities of each state the choice of "forms or methods" to achieve the intended result. By contrast, a "regulation" within the EU is binding in its entirety, is directly applicable to all member states, and does not require any implementing measures – it is self-executing.

4 http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm

5 The FTC established jurisdiction to oversee compliance with the Safe Harbor framework through a determination that non-compliance constituted an "unfair and deceptive trade practice."

6 According to the NSA, the U.S. Intelligence Community relied on Section 702 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act to compel providers to facilitate surveillance on specific foreign targets located outside the U.S. for the purpose of acquiring critical intelligence on issues ranging from international terrorism to cybersecurity. For more information, see https://www.nsa.gov/news-features/press-room/statements/2017-04-28-702-statement.html

7 As of October 31, 2016, the department stopped accepting all U.S.-EU Safe Harbor certifications.

8 See http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/

9 See http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/files/dp-umbrella-agreement_en.pdf

10 See Pub.L. 104–191, 110 Stat. 1936

11 See Pub.L. 106–102, 113 Stat. 1338

12 See http://lewisbrisbois.com/privacy/US.

13 According to a recent analysis by Gartner, Inc., 8.4 billion devices will be connected to the Internet by the end of 2017, and that number will grow to 20.4 billion by 2020.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions