23 March 2007
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2101. The District Court agreed with Meridian and dismissed the Complaint.

The Seventh Circuit disagreed and reversed the dismissal based on a literal reading of the statute. Judge Easterbrook began by noting that WARN applies to sellers once they sell their operations. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(1) ("any person who is an employee of the seller . . . as of the effective date of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the effective date of the sale").