As is the nature of litigation, plaintiffs and defendants often
[…] As is the nature of litigation, plaintiffs and defendants often
view a case differently. Whether an issue does or does not require
expert testimony is no exception. A plaintiff may think that expert
testimony is required on an issue that defendant thinks requires no
expert testimony at all. So, not surprisingly, the plaintiff may
disclose an expert on an issue that the defendant does not disclose
an expert on. What happens if the defendant (or plaintiff if the
tables were turned) now wants to supplement their expert
disclosure?
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2034.280 allows for the
supplemental exchange of experts. Subsection (a) provides that
"[w]ithin 20 days after the exchange described in Section
2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a
supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of
any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered
by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the
party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously
retained an expert to testify on that subject."
Section 2034.260(a) provides that "[a]ll parties who have
appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert
witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in
the demand" and subsection (b) describes the exchange as