As is the nature of litigation, plaintiffs and defendants often
[…] disclosure?
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2034.280 allows for the
supplemental exchange of experts. Subsection (a) provides that
"[w]ithin 20 days after the exchange described in Section
2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a
supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of
any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered
by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the
party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously
retained an expert to testify on that subject."
Section 2034.260(a) provides that "[a]ll parties who have
appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert
witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in
the demand" and subsection (b) describes the exchange as
either "(1) [a] list setting forth the name and address of any
person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence
at the trial" or "(2) [a] statement that the party does
not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert