Background of Initiative
[…] A decision to
disregard these standards could lead to a greater risk of
investigation and enforcement. For companies considering
cause-marketing campaigns, the new breadth of recommended
disclosures in the Best Practices may take some planning and
creative coordination to ensure compliant campaigns. Ultimately, it
is possible and perhaps even likely that the Best Practices will
provide a new norm as cause-marketing campaigns continue to
generate goodwill for companies and increase revenue for charitable
causes.
Footnotes
1 New York Executive Law 7-A, Section 171-a(6) defines a "commercial co-venturer" as, "any person who for profit is regularly and primarily engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with the raising of funds or any other thing of value for a charitable organization and who advertises that the purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment, or any other thing of value will benefit a charitable organization.
The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.
We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content.