Kentucky Legislature Creates New Agency To Review Proposed Retirement Of Utility Generation Facilities
[…] SB 349 §4. In addition, SB 349 contains further provisions apparently intended to delay a utility's ability to retire or decommission an existing generating unit, based on the timing for completion of the replacement generating unit.

SB 349 also creates new statutory definitions for criteria required to rebut the presumption against the retirement of existing legacy generating units under KRS 278.264(2)(a). These newly defined terms are arguably aimed at curbing a utility's replacement of fossil-fueled generating units with generating units powered by renewable energy. Specifically, SB 349 defines "dispatchable" as "a source of electric power generation that is available on demand, that is not intermittent, and that can be adjusted to increase or decrease its power output upon request of a power grid operator or otherwise upon demand or request, or that can have its power output adjusted in responses to market or system needs." Id. For purposes of that "dispatchable" definition, "intermittent" is defined to include energy storage methods that are currently under development in support of renewable energy generation.

Conclusion