Preserving Confidentiality: Strategies For Employers Amid The FTC Ban On Noncompetes
[…] Cammarata, 255 F.R.D. 417, 438-39 (S.D. Tex. 2008) holding that a "nonsolicitation covenant is also a restraint on trade and competition and must meet the criteria of section 15.50 ... to be enforceable.").

Somewhat conversely, the Marsh court found that "[a]greements not to disclose trade secrets and confidential information are not expressly governed by the [Non-Compete] Act." Id. at 768. Confidentiality agreements, however, are often critical components of enforceable nonsolicitation agreements because of a separate requirement of Section 15.50. In addition to the limitations discussed above, another critical element in enforceability of noncompetes (and nonsolicitations, according to the Marsh court), is that the covenant be "ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made ..." Confidentiality agreements are the most common "otherwise enforceable agreements" to which nonsolicitation agreements may be ancillary, and give rise to one of the very few categories of employer consideration the Texas courts have found adequate to support noncompete (or nonsolicit)