Peter Friedman is a Partner in our Chicago office.
[…] Peter Friedman is a Partner in our Chicago office.

Recent media reports have described potential violations of the Illinois Open Meetings Act resulting from the use of e-mails by members of Illinois public bodies. Specifically, in the context of the recent consideration and vote in Buffalo Grove on approval of an off-track betting parlor (see story), a spokeswoman for the Illinois Attorney General's Office stated that "if three or more members of that [seven-member] board are discussing business via email, it could be a problem."

Section 1.02 of the Illinois Open Meetings Act defines a "meeting" (for which public notice is required) as "any gathering, whether in person or by . . . electronic means (such as, without limitation, electronic mail, electronic chat, and instant messaging), or other means of contemporaneous interactive communication, of a majority of a quorum of the members of the public body held for the purpose of discussing public business."

There are vastly different opinions as to when an e-mail exchange triggers the requirements of the Act, and the statute lacks precision on how to define "contemporaneous" and "interactive."