European Union: GDPR: One Year On

The Information Commissioner's Office has published GDPR: One Year On, describing its experiences and giving insights into the impact of the GDPR since 25 May 2018. The document reaffirms the ICO's risk-based approach to enforcement focussing on GDPR breaches involving highly sensitive information, large groups of individuals and vulnerable individuals. A key message, however, is that there is "still a long way to go to truly embed the GDPR and to fully understand the impact of the new legislation."

The Multistakeholder Expert Group (MEG), which supports the application of the GDPR and which was established in 2017 to assist the Commission in identifying potential challenges in GDPR application, also published a report contributing to the stocktaking exercise of June 2019 on one year of GDPR application. This notes various interesting issues, some of which are summarised below.

GDPR Awareness

According to the ICO, "people have woken up to the new rights the GDPR delivers, with increased protection for the public and increased obligations for organisations". Generally, the first year of GDPR has seen people realise the potential of their personal data, with 64% of recently surveyed DPOs stating that they had seen "an increase in customers and service users exercising their information rights". The increased understanding of and engagement with GDPR rights and responsibilities seems to have been reflected in the volume and nature of the ICO's contact and engagement with businesses, organisations and individuals.

The MEG notes that organisations have appointed DPOs where required and sometimes also voluntarily. Often SMEs are not required to appoint DPOs under the GDPR, but may be legally obliged to do so in some Member States (e.g. Germany) for other reasons, while in the pharmaceutical sector, health authorities tend to assume that DPOs will be appointed, regardless of the GDPR's requirements. Generally, organisations' experiences with appointing DPOs have been positive, although the market for experienced DPOs is immature and many non-experts are becoming DPOs very quickly thanks to the proliferation of new training courses. The ICO notes that in larger organisations, the GDPR has placed significant responsibility on DPOs. Most seem to feel that they have received good support within their organisations; however, almost 50% said they faced "unexpected consequences" resulting from the GDPR. Nonetheless, more than 90% had an accountability framework in place, and 61% reported that their framework is well understood in their organisation.

The ICO also acknowledges that "it hasn't been easy for small organisations to become GDPR compliant" and intends to establish a one-stop shop to support SMEs.

GDPR Guidance

The ICO is committed to updating its Guide to the GDPR, as required and to developing four statutory codes for data-sharing, direct marketing, age-appropriate design and data protection and journalism to support GDPR implementation. The age-appropriate design code, currently under consultation, sets out 16 standards which providers of online services and apps must meet when apps are likely to be used by children or when they process children's personal data. The data-sharing code will update the ICO's 2011 data-sharing code of practice (a draft will be subject to formal consultation this summer and laid before Parliament in autumn). Similar timetables will apply to the direct marketing and journalism codes. The former will be subject to review and updating, if required, once the new EU e-Privacy Regulation is completed. The latter will build on the ICO's previous guidance developed in response to the Leveson Inquiry and will involve input from press regulators.

Additionally, following its July 2018 Democracy Disrupted? report and subsequent guidance, the ICO favours a wider statutory code of practice for all organisations processing personal data for political campaigning purposes.

Enforcement

"Enforcing the GDPR is not just about big fines; it's about using all the tools set out in our Regulatory Action Policy" – the ICO says it will respond swiftly and effectively to breaches, focusing on those involving highly sensitive information, adversely affecting large groups, or impacting vulnerable individuals. Its aim is to be "effective, proportionate, dissuasive and consistent" in its application of sanctions, targeting organisations and individuals suspected of "repeated or wilful misconduct" or "serious failures to take proper steps to protect personal data".

The ICO also promises to be proactive in mitigating new or emerging risks arising from technological and societal change (e.g. relating to social media companies, political parties and data brokers). The ICO also intends to cooperate with other regulators regarding enforcement and regulatory action.

The ICO can now issue formal assessment notices to any organisations and has issued 15 so far in connection with its investigations into data analytics for political purposes, political parties, data brokers, credit reference agencies and others. It has also issued reprimands and warnings across various sectors (e.g. health, retail and finance). Eleven information notices have also been issued, allowing the ICO "to progress our investigations and inform our action". "No-notice" assessment notices should mean that the ICO can access companies' data protection practices faster and "urgent" information notices will "assist with all fast-moving investigations".

Incidence of Personal Data Breaches

The ICO confirms that, since 25 May 2018, it has received around 14,000 personal data breach (PDB) reports, compared with around 3,300 the previous year. Over 12,000 of these have been closed, only around 17.5% required action from the organisation and less than 0.5% led to either improvement plans or civil monetary penalties. The ICO believes this demonstrates that "businesses are taking the requirements of the GDPR seriously and it is encouraging that these are being proactively and systematically reported to us", although assessing and reporting breaches within the statutory time scales remains challenging. The PDBs have led to various outcomes. In some cases no further action was taken, while in others action was required from the organisation or the ICO.

Public Concerns

From 25 May 2018 to 1 May 2019, over 41,000 data protection concerns from the public were raised with the ICO compared to around 21,000 in 2017/18, indicating increased GDPR awareness. All categories of complaint have risen in proportion with the overall increased number of complaints. Subject access requests remain the most frequent complaint category, representing around 38% of complaints received. Inevitably, higher numbers of breach reports and concerns arise in some sectors than others, especially the health sector. The MEG also notes that there may be challenges in meeting deadlines regarding data subjects' rights requests and that responding to requests can be time-consuming.

The MEG observes that not-for-profit organisations entitled to enforce data subjects' rights under the GDPR have started bringing representative actions for infringements. Many are based on mandates from affected individuals and include both complaints to DPAs and requests for injunctions and compensation claims through courts. Some procedural hurdles to NGOs' bringing complaints apparently remain.

EU Figures

According to the EDPB, from 25 May 2018 to 1 May 2019, there were around 240,000 cases across the EU involving data protection complaints, breaches, proactive investigations or similar issues. The ICO received approximately 23% of these and is currently the lead supervisory authority on 93 such cases, while working on behalf of UK citizens to uphold their information rights in 58 other cases. The ICO notes that its international strategy commits it to maintaining strong global links and continues to strengthen its ties with the EU supervisory authorities.

Enabling Innovation

The ICO notes that it will encourage innovation through its approach to regulation and engagement to help organisations comply with the GDPR. In March 2019 the ICO opened the beta phase of its regulatory Sandbox, a new service designed "to support organisations using personal data to develop products and services that are innovative and have demonstrable public benefit". This should help participants to work through how they use personal data in their projects to ensure GDPR compliance. Last year the ICO also introduced a Research Grants Programme to promote good practice and support independent, innovative research and solutions focused on privacy and data protection issues to help deliver long-term improvements to information rights (in 2018, grants were awarded to four organisations).

The MEG observes that some aspects of the GDPR (e.g. data protection by design) may encourage innovation, but others and the threat of administrative sanctions may discourage it if applied strictly. Some organisations are concerned that strict interpretation of the GDPR regarding automated individual decision-making and profiling and applying the GDPR to new technologies (e.g. blockchain or AI) may impede innovation. The MEG also notes that the GDPR's impact on the pharmaceutical sector will depend on interpretation of fundamental provisions regarding scientific research and processing of health data and also whether Member States will differ in their implementation of significant issues regarding processing of health data.

Data Subjects' Rights

The MEG observes that, while many organisations have taken considerable steps to implement the GDPR's transparency and information requirements, it remains hard to know how detailed privacy notices should be and how to provide the information. The report notes failure to comply with information obligations and lack of clarity in data protection notices in some cases.

Some individuals request copies of their personal data plus the original documents on which such data are based, and the exercise of access rights in employer-(ex)employee relationships can be difficult. Verifying data subjects' identities can be challenging, and clarification regarding age verification for children would be welcome. Some organisations have also reported malicious use of rights.

Consent

The MEG notes that certain miscommunications have led to individuals erroneously believing that consent is required for all data processing. Many organisations now choose to rely on a legal basis other than consent for future processing, if available. Not all consents obtained in online environments fulfil the GDPR's requirements, and some companies continue to track users online and through devices without valid consent.

The GDPR's parental consent requirements remain a concern, with information provided to data subjects who can consent often being unclear. Some organisations allow children to consent themselves where possible, or rely on a different legal basis for processing (this raises concerns in the context of digital platforms, as there is a risk that this may effectively sidestep the GDPR's requirements regarding children's consent in respect of information society services, and lead to unintended fragmentation across Europe).

The MEG notes that the finance/insurance industry has specific difficulties on requesting explicit consent for processing health-related data in insurance contracts where such processing is necessary to execute the contract correctly, leading to different approaches between Member States on the legal basis for processing health data in a reinsurance context and for fraud prevention/detection. The MEG also observes that small enterprises are not yet adequately aware of the need for free consent and the consequences of tied consent. In particular, forced consent or contractual bundling of consent appears to arise in the tech industry.

Accountability and Risk-Based Approach

The MEG confirms that many organisations have tried hard to implement the GDPR. This requires considerable initial effort, but contributes to improved data management and structure and can make data protection a brand asset. Some SMEs and public bodies especially have struggled with implementing accountability, which requires greater human resources and work to implement compliance mechanisms and provide staff training. Documentation can become administratively burdensome, with requirements not being explicit regarding content, level of detail or form.

Generally, the risk-based approach has been received positively and awareness of the need for DPIAs is growing; however, some organisations can only process these at a limited rate and are unclear as to when they are required.

The MEG observes that many organisations have made significant investments to upgrade and implement their IT and data management systems to comply with GDPR requirements (e.g. regarding security) and in GDPR-related human resources and staff training.

The Controller/Processor Relationship

The MEG notes that some organisations believe the distinction between controllers and processors is still unclear, with some former processors now wanting to become controllers or joint controllers (sometimes, contractual designation of controllers and processors appears to be determined by the preference of the strongest company, rather than who decides the purposes of processing). Further, the scope of what constitutes a processor can be unclear and further EDPB guidance would be welcomed.

Re-negotiating controller-processor contracts is often time-consuming and depends on the contracting parties' understanding of the GDPR. Some organisations have included provisions going beyond those required by Article 28, included additional commercial provisions, or changed the parties' liability positions.

Some organisations recommend adopting standard contractual clauses for processor contracts (this could assist especially SMEs who lack resources to negotiate individual processor contracts). Others support non-mandatory standard contractual clauses or templates of minimum requirements for data-processing agreements. Some organisations believe standard contracts are unnecessary, while others favour various possible clauses to be selected to best reflect the parties' commercial relationship, or standard clauses for specific processing situations. Organisations also appear divided over the content of standard contractual clauses. Some organisations are seeking clarification of various additional issues, and some favour new standard contractual clauses for the processor/sub-processor relationship, or at least clarification of certain issues through clauses. Some recommend a flexible structure, while others recommend adapting the existing standard contractual clauses for international controller to processor transfers.

Standard Contractual Clauses for International Transfers (SCCs)

The MEG observes that many organisations believe that the SCCs could be improved and made more flexible and would welcome clarity on specific aspects (e.g. onward transfers). Sector-specific clauses have also been suggested. Many believe that the existing SCCs should be amended to better reflect the GDPR, especially to take into account the controller-processor relationship while providing for flexibility to reflect the circumstances and relationship between the parties. Processor to sub-processor clauses are highlighted, as well as clauses for other situations (e.g. EEA processors to non-EEA controllers). Various issues requiring further clarification have been suggested (e.g. relations with sub-contractors). Many organisations view SCCs as essential to justify international personal data transfers and are concerned about their possible invalidation (various improvements have been suggested to guard against this).

Comment

The GDPR has clearly increased citizens' awareness and understanding of data protection. Not surprisingly, many organisations appear to have appreciated the significance of the new legislation, although possibly not always its full impact. The ICO notes that the focus for the second year of the GDPR "must be beyond baseline compliance – organisations need to shift their focus to accountability with a real evidenced understanding of the risks to individuals in the way they process data and how those risks should be mitigated. Well-supported and resourced DPOs are central to effective accountability." Although the MEG notes concerns that some DPAs may lack effective resources to perform their new tasks, the ICO at least has developed to accommodate its new powers and responsibilities (e.g. expanding its workforce significantly and increasing its fee income by 86%). Going forward, the ICO will focus on various regulatory priorities (e.g. cyber-security) and acknowledges the UK's ability "to take on a leadership role within the global privacy and information rights community". While the ICO appreciates what has been achieved since 25 May 2018, clearly there is still much left to do.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions