TRIAL COURT HOLDS THAT FEES RELATED TO THE NEW YORK HIGHWAY USE TAX ARE UNCONSTITUTIONAL
[…] New York Highway Use Tax and Fee Scheme. New York imposes a highway use tax "for the privilege of operating" certain heavy vehicles (such as semi-trailers) on New York highways. Tax Law § 503(1). The highway use tax is based on the gross weight of a vehicle and the number of miles such vehicle is operated on New York highways. The highway use tax was not at issue in the Owner Operator case.

Carriers with vehicles subject to the highway use tax must apply for a certificate of registration and pay a $15.00 fee (Tax Law § 502(1)(a)). The New York State Department of Taxation and Finance (the "Department") is also authorized to "require the use of decals as evidence that a carrier has a valid certificate of registration," and charge $4.00 for each decal (Tax Law § 502(6)(a)).