Service of such notice does not affect the lienholder's right to accelerate the debt at a later date or waive prior defaults. Further, the bill indicates service of notice of rescission in the manner described in Section 16.038 is not the exclusive method for rescission, leaving open the possibility of other defenses to statute of limitations claims by borrowers. 

Notably, the bill tracks language of Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code which provides service is complete upon mailing and not actual receipt by the borrower. Cf Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.038(c) (Service "is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address.") to Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(e) ("Service of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address."); see also Lambert v.