Stephen M. Packman, Esq.a1
[…] 18 Although not completely abandoned, the reciprocity requirement "is no longer followed in the great majority of State and federal courts in the United States." Restatement (Third) Foreign Relations Law § 481, comment d (1987).

19 These factors are sometimes referred to the "304(c) factors." See 11 U.S.C. § 304(c) (repealed 2005).

20 Zink and Vazquez, U.S. Bankruptcy Code – Chapter 15: The Early Returns, Insolvency Intelligence, Volume 20, Number 2 (March 2007); see also, In re Bear Stearns High–Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 389 B.R. 325, 333 (S.D.N.Y. 2008).

21 Section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may,

at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including— (1) staying the commencement or continuation of an individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor's assets, rights, obligations or liabilities to the extent they have not been stayed under section 1520

(a);

(2) staying execution against the debtor's assets to the extent it has not been stayed under section 1520 (a);

(3) suspending the right to transfer, encumber or otherwise dispose of any assets of the debtor to the extent this right has not been suspended under section 1520 (a);

(4) providing for the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities;

(5) entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor's assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the foreign representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court;

(6) extending relief granted under section 1519 (a); and

(7) granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724 (a).

(b) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, entrust the distribution of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court, provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected.