Stephen M. Packman, Esq.a1
[…] Chapter 15 does not explicitly provide for a local, territorialist claims administration process to be conducted in the United States, nor does it explicitly state, without reservation, that the Chapter 15 case will defer all claims adjudication to the home country. Rather, Section 1521(b) provides that "[u]pon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, entrust the distribution of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court, provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected."23 The notion of protection of local, U.S. interests and public policy appears elsewhere throughout Chapter 15.24

In practice, this has manifested in several different ways.