Background
[…] While this may be the Texas Comptroller's approach, telecommunications providers have successfully argued in other states that the provision of telecommunications services qualifies for an exemption because it is part of the manufacturing or production process.14 Despite the ALJ's decision, one would expect that challenges to the taxability of telecommunication services and bundled items will continue, both in Texas and in other states.

Footnotes

1 Decision, Hearing No. 102,735, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Oct. 24, 2012, released Jan. 2013.

2 TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 171.1014(a).

3 TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 171.101.

4 TEXAS TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i) defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any manner."

5 TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 171.1012(b).

6 34 TEXAS ADMIN. CODE § 3.588(c)(7).