NHTSA will use its safety-defect authority to address emerg
[…] As more ADAS technologies and AVs are deployed, we expect the Agency to use these investigative and information-gathering authorities to "exercise robust oversight." Id.

But what can we do with decommissioned test vehicles?

Certain vehicle manufacturers are permitted by statute to deploy  test and prototype vehicles that do not comply with, and have not been certified to comply with, otherwise applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards (FMVSSs). See 49 U.S.C. § 30112(b)(10). But vehicles using this exception must be used "solely for purposes of testing or evaluation by a manufacturer that agrees not to sell or offer for sale the motor vehicle at the conclusion of the testing or evaluation." Id. This provision is intended to facilitate the deployment of test vehicles that may not, or could not, be certified as meeting all applicable FMVSS. But it also prevents these test vehicles from being sold or otherwise becoming available to consumers.