Country Casualty filed its own 2-619 motion to dismiss based on respondeat superior, contending that it was not liable for the alleged negligence of its insurance agent because he did not owe plaintiffs a duty. The trial court granted the 2-619 motions to dismiss but the appellate court reversed with respect to the claims against both the agent and Country Casualty.

In affirming the appellate court, the Supreme Court rejected the argument that a captive insurance agent did not owe a duty of care to an insured. At the outset, the Court observed that the Section 2-2201 of the Act requires insurance producers to "exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured." Moreover, the Court noted that this duty of ordinary care imposed by the Act was not based on a fiduciary relationship between an insurance producer and an insured but rather a duty to exercise ordinary care that may be applied to any insurance salesperson regardless of whether a fiduciary